Archives > November 2017

Track’n Trail: An ENSC Sponsor and Supporter

Image result for track N Trail

Track N Trail is a locally owned and operated family ski shop found on Whyte Ave. They have been a staunch supporter of cross country skiing in Northern Alberta for almost 25 years and is a main sponsor for ENSC.

Open since 1984, Bob Schilf started Track N Trail with his father, Horst, when Bob was finishing his Bachelor’s degree at the University of Alberta. Track N Trail’s initial focus was always on being a successful Nordic ski shop, as Bob and his father were both avid cross country skiers. They brought that passion for the sport to their little shop on Whyte Ave. That passion was further refined after numerous visits overseas to the Fischer factory. Track N Trail prides itself on being northern Alberta’s first Fischer Race Centre, a designation given to stores that demonstrated commitment and longevity to the sport at all levels. Track N Trail believes in establishing links with the ski community at large through active sponsorships with young athletes, many of whom have gone on to enjoy national and international success as skiers, as well as supporting local events and clubs.

Today, Track N Trail is managed by Bob’s son, Aron, and they’ve expanded their business to more general outdoor pursuits such as climbing, hiking and trail running, but at the end of the day, they still strive to be Edmonton’s premiere ski shop for cross country skiers of all skill levels and ages.

Want to know more? Visit their website HERE or take drive to 10148 82 Ave NW Edmonton AB T6E 1Z4  and strike up a conversation with Bob, Aron, or one of their knowledgable staff. And as an ENSC member you get an automatic 10% discount 🙂

Image result for track N Trail

Registration Closes Tonight for AB Cup 1/2

This is a last reminder that registration closes tonight at 11:00 pm for the AB Cup races this weekend. If you are planning to attend and haven’t registered, click HERE to do so.

Training This Week: November 27 to December 3

Week # 13 of 2017-18

  • NOTE: We have changed the start time to 10:00 am to 12 noon on Saturdays!!

Coming Up:

  • AB Cup 1/2 December 2&3
  • Coaches Session #2 Sunday December 10
  • AB Cup 3/4 December 16-17 – Edmonton (SWC)
  • Christmas Goodies Pot Luck at Goldbar after practice on Tuesday December 19

Monday November 27:

  • Biathlon – Check with your coaches!!
  • XC – Performance 104 Strength Training
    • 4:30 to 5:30

Tuesday November 28:

  • Which Programs: General Training – ALL Programs
  • When: 6:30-8:00 PM (Arrive at 6:20)
  • Where:
    • Goldbar
  • What: 
    • According to your Coaches/group leads
  • Technique:
    • SK skiing
  • What to Bring:  Appropriate training clothes for the weather, SK ski stuff, drinkbelt,  and some dry clothes to change into afterwards. Check the weather.
  • NOTE:
    • Always bring a change of clothes to change into after training!! You never know!

Wednesday November 29: 

  • XC – YR’s
    • 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
    • Goldbar/Capilano
    • SK ski Intensity w/CL poles!! Will be double poling tonight!!!
    • W/Up – 20min
    • Short Sprints (6-8 2-ups)
    • 3-4 x 6min (30s Z4/15s Z1 x 8) w/3min R
    • Cool Down
  • Biathlon – At the Range
  • Adult Strength Training
    • Performance 104
    • 7:00 to 8:00 PM
    • Bring INDOOR Shoes!!!

Thursday November 23:

  • Who: AR 3-Day, and YD+
    • NO training for YR’s or anyone getting ready for the AB Cups
  • What: Technique Thursday – SK ski Technique
    • GOLDBAR/Capilano
    • 6:30 to 8:00

Friday November 24:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday November 25 AB Cup #1 Canmore SK Interval Start

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where: Goldbar 
  • When: 10:00 am to 12:00 noon
  • What: 
    • According to your Coaches
    • CL Ski Intensity (may change due to weather or conditions…stay tuned)

Sunday November 26: AB Cup #2 Canmore CL Mass Start 

  • What: Self Directed Training
  • LSD Training up to 2.5 hrs
    • Ski!! Maybe at SWC?

Children size skis and boots for sale

Fisher, size 29 boot and a 110 ski (for age 3-5). NNN binding $150 for the pair.
Merrell boot size 32 and Karhu skis size 120. NNN binding. $100 for the pair
email Jacquelyn VandenBorn: remkojac@gmail.com
cell: 780-299-6899

SKATE Skiing on Saturday

Hi All

Given the warm weather we have been experiencing the last couple of days we will be SKATE skiing tomorrow, (Saturday)…so bring skate stuff 🙂

SKATE Technique Tonight!!

Due to the warm weather we will change the technique to SKATE for tonight’s practice 🙂

Training This Week: November 20 to November 26

Week # 12 of 2017-18

  • NOTE: We have changed the start time to 10:00 am to 12 noon on Saturdays!!
  • Hinton Loppet (Hinton Nordic Centre)
  • *Snow Making is Under Way !!!!*
  • Skiing is good at Capilano and Goldbar and there will be a classic track set this week 🙂
  • Skiing is very good at SWC

Coming Up:

  • Hinton Loppet – November 25
  • Calforex Cup – Canmore – November 25-26
  • AB Cup 1/2 December 2&3
  • AB Cup 3/4 December 16-17 – Edmonton (SWC)

Monday November 20:

  • Biathlon – Check with your coaches!!
  • XC – Performance 104 Strength Training
    • 4:30 to 5:30

Tuesday November 21:

  • Which Programs: General Training – ALL Programs
  • When: 6:30-8:00 PM (Arrive at 6:20)
  • Where:
    • Goldbar
  • What: 
    • According to your Coaches/group leads
  • Technique:
    • CL skiing
  • What to Bring:  Appropriate training clothes for the weather, CL ski stuff, drinkbelt,  and some dry clothes to change into afterwards. Check the weather.
  • NOTE:
    • Always bring a change of clothes to change into after training!! You never know!

Wednesday November 22: 

  • XC – YR’s
    • 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
    • Goldbar/Capilano
    • SK ski Intensity
    • W/Up – 20min
    • Short Sprints (6-8 2-ups)
    • 3-4 x 6min (30s Z4/15s Z1 x 8) w/3min R
    • Cool Down
  • Biathlon – At the Range
  • Adult Strength Training
    • Performance 104
    • 7:00 to 8:00 PM
    • Bring INDOOR Shoes!!!

Thursday November 23:

  • Who: AR 3-Day, and YD+ and YR’s
  • What: Technique Thursday – CL ski Technique
    • GOLDBAR/Capilano
    • 6:30 to 8:00

Friday November 24:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday November 25

  • Who: All Programs (Except YR’s – Hinton)
  • Where: Goldbar 
  • When: 10:00 am to 12:00 noon
  • What: 
    • According to your Coaches
    • CL Ski Intensity (may change due to weather or conditions…stay tuned)

Sunday November 26:

  • What: Self Directed Training
  • LSD Training up to 2.5 hrs
    • Ski!! Maybe at SWC?

Corrections to the 10 Km Placing and Times

Below are the corrected times for the 10 km race. Dan Utting was given an extra 3 minutes :-), but after close inspection we felt this just wasn’t fair so we “penalized” him these minutes and took them away from him. His adjusted time had him ski 31:32 placing him 8th instead of 13th. Way to go Dan :-). Also, Mike Buss, although his placing didn’t change, his time was adjusted to 43 seconds faster, finishing only 20s behind Dan…

10 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Lukas Mark 262 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:03 0:27:03
2 Abram Meagher 287 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:04 0:27:04
3 Connor Speer 286 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:35 0:28:35
4 Kieran Baird 289 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:43 0:28:43
5 Thomas Mark 263 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:30:32 0:29:32
6 Paul Moore 290 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:31:20 0:30:20
7 Peter Knight 271 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:20 0:31:20
8 Dan Utting 275 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:32 0:31:32
9 Michael Buss 257 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:50 0:31:50
10 David Stanford 234 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:15 0:32:15
11 Andrei Petrov 277 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
12 Jeff Innes 260 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
13 Jason Redfern 274 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
14 Russell Gottschalk 282 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:24 0:34:24
15 Ray Cislo 267 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:05 0:35:05
16 Nicholas Utting 285 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:07 0:35:07
17 Greg Nicholson 281 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:28 0:35:28
18 Darryl Tetz 235 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:36 0:36:36
19 Michael Dube 294 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:28 0:37:28
20 David Jaeger 291 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:08 0:39:08
21 Anand Mann 252 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:24 0:39:24
22 Spencer Peterson 233 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:49 0:39:49
23 Joe Mann 251 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
24 Vaughn Scalia 273 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:15 0:40:15
25 Dean Zarudenec 296 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:49 0:40:49
26 Henrik Asfeldt 280 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:03 0:41:03
27 John Seubert 250 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:13 0:41:13
28 Kevin Fitzgerald 292 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:02 0:42:02
29 Richard Camicioli 268 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:03 0:42:03
30 Herb Stark 298 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:26 0:42:26
31 Daniel St. Pierre 269 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:34 0:43:34
32 Keith Wensel 232 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:57 0:43:57
33 Kent West 295 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:45:55 0:44:55
34 Doug Forer 237 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:46:02 0:45:02
35 Miles Gibson 254 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:49:11 0:48:11
36 Henry Forer 236 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 DNF

First Flakes Loppet 2017 Results

The 2017 First Flakes Loppet was contested today, November 18, that saw 110 participants skating over the well manicured trails at Capilano. A big thanks goes out to Dave Storey for his excellent grooming, Janice Brisson, Emma Rickard, and Lianne Seubert for managing the registration table, and Graham Tipples and Jacquelyn VandenBorn for their tireless work on the finish line!! Below you will find all the results. Congratulations to all who came out 🙂

First Flakes Loppet 2017
1Km
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Griffin Scott 103 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:05 0:04:05
2 Konrad Staniszewski 101 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:10 0:04:10
3 Jackson Jardine 102 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:52 0:04:52
4 Kyle Paziuk 100 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:10:14 0:06:14
2.5 Km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Alison Mackie 171 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:36 0:09:36
2 Keira Jardine 170 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:06 0:10:06
3 Keltie Givens 153 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:16 0:10:16
4 Marijke Oosterhuis 164 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:24 0:13:24
5 Karen Stix 159 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:17:57 0:14:57
6 Christine Brown 167 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:20:07 0:17:07
7 Juliana Weber 161 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:22:06 0:19:06
8 Gracie Weber 160 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:26:31 0:23:31
2.5 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Jasper Fleming 166 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:11:22 0:08:22
2 Samual Bosse 162 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:11:29 0:08:29
3 Lukas Seubert 150 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:00 0:09:00
4 Simon Ehrkamp 168 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:46 0:09:46
5 Sam Thompson 154 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:15 0:10:15
6 Graham Givens 152 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:16 0:10:16
7 Nathan Mackie 172 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:57 0:10:57
8 Wyatt McGrath 173 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:15:40 0:12:40
9 Jason Scott 174 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:07 0:13:07
10 Gavin Barron 158 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:17 0:13:17
11 Ben Utting 163 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:32 0:13:32
12 Thomas Blades 169 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:46 0:13:46
13 Josiah Ziprick 157 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:48 0:13:48
14 Thomas Marchand 155 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:17:51 0:14:51
15 Breaux Wilson 156 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:18:54 0:15:54
16 Sam Gerwing 151 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:20:47 0:17:47
17 Hayes Doran 175 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:37:56 0:34:56
18 Rick Doran 176 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:37:56 0:34:56
5km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Kelsey Truran 212 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:18:20 0:16:20
2 Ngaire Barraclough 213 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:18:43 0:16:43
3 Sarah Hanstock 211 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:20:12 0:18:12
4 Abi Brown 210 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:22:56 0:20:56
5 Anna Gerwing 203 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:23:21 0:21:21
6 Janice Daskalchuk 272 Female 5Km 11:01:00 11:24:11 0:23:11
7 Deb Tetz 221 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:31:24 0:29:24
8 Kristen Hudson 205 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:32:32 0:30:32
9 Carla Teskey 207 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:34:07 0:32:07
5km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Will Rickard 200 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:16 0:15:16
2 Max Stark 218 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:17 0:15:17
3 Daniel Brisson 201 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:21 0:15:21
4 Jacob Seubert 202 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:35 0:15:35
5 Noah Wier Chaba 217 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:19:27 0:17:27
6 Jonah West 216 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:19:51 0:17:51
7 Shepard Leland 206 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:21:26 0:19:26
8 Ethan Davy 208 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:21:26 0:19:26
9 Julien Dube 215 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:28:18 0:26:18
10 Kaden Doran 219 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:30:07 0:28:07
11 Mitch Davy 209 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:30:12 0:28:12
12 Arne Johnsen-Sollos 220 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:32:22 0:30:22
13 Jared Topilko 204 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:34:25 0:32:25
14 Jacob Dube 214 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:35:16 0:33:16
10 Km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Ember Large 259 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:49 0:32:49
2 Terra Manca 261 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:15 0:33:15
3 Sarah Tipples 258 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:25 0:33:25
4 Jessie Patterson 284 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:35 0:33:35
5 Joy Mekechuk 299 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:24 0:35:24
6 Lauren Brookes 288 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:40 0:35:40
7 Wietske Eikelenboom 253 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:55 0:35:55
8 Chantell Widney 293 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:05 0:36:05
9 Emily Lynes 278 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:39 0:36:39
10 Julie Land 231 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:23 0:37:23
11 Kristina Givens 256 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:30 0:37:30
12 Sarah Gilchrist 264 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:31 0:37:31
13 Samantha Gottschalk 283 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:39 0:37:39
14 Jennifer Patterson 270 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:39:29 0:38:29
15 Julia Keenliside 266 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
16 Astrid Stark 297 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:25 0:42:25
17 Rhea Loiselle 255 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:52 0:42:52
18 Liz Herbert 279 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:06 0:43:06
19 Diana Rucker 276 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:23 0:43:23
20 Erin Linton 265 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:48:11 0:47:11
10 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Lukas Mark 262 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:03 0:27:03
2 Abram Meagher 287 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:04 0:27:04
3 Connor Speer 286 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:35 0:28:35
4 Kieran Baird 289 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:43 0:28:43
5 Thomas Mark 263 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:30:32 0:29:32
6 Paul Moore 290 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:31:20 0:30:20
7 Peter Knight 271 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:20 0:31:20
8 David Stanford 234 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:15 0:32:15
9 Michael Buss 257 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
10 Andrei Petrov 277 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
11 Jeff Innes 260 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
12 Jason Redfern 274 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
13 Dan Utting 275 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
14 Russell Gottschalk 282 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:24 0:34:24
15 Ray Cislo 267 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:05 0:35:05
16 Nicholas Utting 285 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:07 0:35:07
17 Greg Nicholson 281 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:28 0:35:28
18 Darryl Tetz 235 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:36 0:36:36
19 Michael Dube 294 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:28 0:37:28
20 David Jaeger 291 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:08 0:39:08
21 Anand Mann 252 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:24 0:39:24
22 Spencer Peterson 233 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:49 0:39:49
23 Joe Mann 251 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
24 Vaughn Scalia 273 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:15 0:40:15
25 Dean Zarudenec 296 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:49 0:40:49
26 Henrik Asfeldt 280 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:03 0:41:03
27 John Seubert 250 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:13 0:41:13
28 Kevin Fitzgerald 292 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:02 0:42:02
29 Richard Camicioli 268 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:03 0:42:03
30 Herb Stark 298 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:26 0:42:26
31 Daniel St. Pierre 269 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:34 0:43:34
32 Keith Wensel 232 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:57 0:43:57
33 Kent West 295 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:45:55 0:44:55
34 Doug Forer 237 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:46:02 0:45:02
35 Miles Gibson 254 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:49:11 0:48:11
36 Henry Forer 236 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 DNF

ZiZU Offer Extended!!

ZiZU sponsors a lot of international and national level athletes and events, being the official sunglass supplier for Cross Country Canada, Cycling Canada, Canoe Kayak Canada, and now Edmonton Nordic 🙂

ZiZU sunglasses will not be found in any store but you can check them out at the First Flakes Loppet this Saturday! They can only be bought online or at select events like the Edmonton World Cup Triathlon.  As an introductory offer ZiZU glasses can be bought online for 30% off. When ordering use the Team discount 30% off Promo code (EN30). This is available from now until Sunday November 19th. Interested in the NZ2 or the TRX? Then you will get a second lens (Revo lens) for free 🙂
These are tough glasses! Check ZiZU ZX1 Tough Glasses out!!
There will be an assortment of glasses that you can try out at the First Flakes Loppet. Ask Ulf for a style you would like to test. Go to their website by clicking HERE. 
Next Page »