Categories > Race News

Corrections to the 10 Km Placing and Times

Below are the corrected times for the 10 km race. Dan Utting was given an extra 3 minutes :-), but after close inspection we felt this just wasn’t fair so we “penalized” him these minutes and took them away from him. His adjusted time had him ski 31:32 placing him 8th instead of 13th. Way to go Dan :-). Also, Mike Buss, although his placing didn’t change, his time was adjusted to 43 seconds faster, finishing only 20s behind Dan…

10 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Lukas Mark 262 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:03 0:27:03
2 Abram Meagher 287 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:04 0:27:04
3 Connor Speer 286 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:35 0:28:35
4 Kieran Baird 289 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:43 0:28:43
5 Thomas Mark 263 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:30:32 0:29:32
6 Paul Moore 290 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:31:20 0:30:20
7 Peter Knight 271 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:20 0:31:20
8 Dan Utting 275 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:32 0:31:32
9 Michael Buss 257 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:50 0:31:50
10 David Stanford 234 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:15 0:32:15
11 Andrei Petrov 277 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
12 Jeff Innes 260 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
13 Jason Redfern 274 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
14 Russell Gottschalk 282 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:24 0:34:24
15 Ray Cislo 267 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:05 0:35:05
16 Nicholas Utting 285 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:07 0:35:07
17 Greg Nicholson 281 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:28 0:35:28
18 Darryl Tetz 235 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:36 0:36:36
19 Michael Dube 294 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:28 0:37:28
20 David Jaeger 291 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:08 0:39:08
21 Anand Mann 252 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:24 0:39:24
22 Spencer Peterson 233 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:49 0:39:49
23 Joe Mann 251 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
24 Vaughn Scalia 273 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:15 0:40:15
25 Dean Zarudenec 296 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:49 0:40:49
26 Henrik Asfeldt 280 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:03 0:41:03
27 John Seubert 250 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:13 0:41:13
28 Kevin Fitzgerald 292 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:02 0:42:02
29 Richard Camicioli 268 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:03 0:42:03
30 Herb Stark 298 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:26 0:42:26
31 Daniel St. Pierre 269 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:34 0:43:34
32 Keith Wensel 232 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:57 0:43:57
33 Kent West 295 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:45:55 0:44:55
34 Doug Forer 237 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:46:02 0:45:02
35 Miles Gibson 254 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:49:11 0:48:11
36 Henry Forer 236 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 DNF

First Flakes Loppet 2017 Results

The 2017 First Flakes Loppet was contested today, November 18, that saw 110 participants skating over the well manicured trails at Capilano. A big thanks goes out to Dave Storey for his excellent grooming, Janice Brisson, Emma Rickard, and Lianne Seubert for managing the registration table, and Graham Tipples and Jacquelyn VandenBorn for their tireless work on the finish line!! Below you will find all the results. Congratulations to all who came out 🙂

First Flakes Loppet 2017
1Km
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Griffin Scott 103 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:05 0:04:05
2 Konrad Staniszewski 101 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:10 0:04:10
3 Jackson Jardine 102 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:08:52 0:04:52
4 Kyle Paziuk 100 Male 1 Km 11:04:00 11:10:14 0:06:14
2.5 Km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Alison Mackie 171 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:36 0:09:36
2 Keira Jardine 170 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:06 0:10:06
3 Keltie Givens 153 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:16 0:10:16
4 Marijke Oosterhuis 164 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:24 0:13:24
5 Karen Stix 159 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:17:57 0:14:57
6 Christine Brown 167 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:20:07 0:17:07
7 Juliana Weber 161 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:22:06 0:19:06
8 Gracie Weber 160 Female 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:26:31 0:23:31
2.5 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Jasper Fleming 166 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:11:22 0:08:22
2 Samual Bosse 162 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:11:29 0:08:29
3 Lukas Seubert 150 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:00 0:09:00
4 Simon Ehrkamp 168 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:12:46 0:09:46
5 Sam Thompson 154 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:15 0:10:15
6 Graham Givens 152 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:16 0:10:16
7 Nathan Mackie 172 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:13:57 0:10:57
8 Wyatt McGrath 173 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:15:40 0:12:40
9 Jason Scott 174 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:07 0:13:07
10 Gavin Barron 158 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:17 0:13:17
11 Ben Utting 163 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:32 0:13:32
12 Thomas Blades 169 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:46 0:13:46
13 Josiah Ziprick 157 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:16:48 0:13:48
14 Thomas Marchand 155 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:17:51 0:14:51
15 Breaux Wilson 156 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:18:54 0:15:54
16 Sam Gerwing 151 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:20:47 0:17:47
17 Hayes Doran 175 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:37:56 0:34:56
18 Rick Doran 176 Male 2.5 km 11:03:00 11:37:56 0:34:56
5km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Kelsey Truran 212 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:18:20 0:16:20
2 Ngaire Barraclough 213 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:18:43 0:16:43
3 Sarah Hanstock 211 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:20:12 0:18:12
4 Abi Brown 210 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:22:56 0:20:56
5 Anna Gerwing 203 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:23:21 0:21:21
6 Janice Daskalchuk 272 Female 5Km 11:01:00 11:24:11 0:23:11
7 Deb Tetz 221 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:31:24 0:29:24
8 Kristen Hudson 205 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:32:32 0:30:32
9 Carla Teskey 207 Female 5 Km 11:02:00 11:34:07 0:32:07
5km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Will Rickard 200 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:16 0:15:16
2 Max Stark 218 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:17 0:15:17
3 Daniel Brisson 201 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:21 0:15:21
4 Jacob Seubert 202 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:17:35 0:15:35
5 Noah Wier Chaba 217 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:19:27 0:17:27
6 Jonah West 216 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:19:51 0:17:51
7 Shepard Leland 206 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:21:26 0:19:26
8 Ethan Davy 208 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:21:26 0:19:26
9 Julien Dube 215 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:28:18 0:26:18
10 Kaden Doran 219 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:30:07 0:28:07
11 Mitch Davy 209 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:30:12 0:28:12
12 Arne Johnsen-Sollos 220 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:32:22 0:30:22
13 Jared Topilko 204 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:34:25 0:32:25
14 Jacob Dube 214 Male 5 Km 11:02:00 11:35:16 0:33:16
10 Km Females
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Ember Large 259 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:49 0:32:49
2 Terra Manca 261 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:15 0:33:15
3 Sarah Tipples 258 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:25 0:33:25
4 Jessie Patterson 284 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:35 0:33:35
5 Joy Mekechuk 299 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:24 0:35:24
6 Lauren Brookes 288 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:40 0:35:40
7 Wietske Eikelenboom 253 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:55 0:35:55
8 Chantell Widney 293 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:05 0:36:05
9 Emily Lynes 278 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:39 0:36:39
10 Julie Land 231 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:23 0:37:23
11 Kristina Givens 256 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:30 0:37:30
12 Sarah Gilchrist 264 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:31 0:37:31
13 Samantha Gottschalk 283 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:39 0:37:39
14 Jennifer Patterson 270 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:39:29 0:38:29
15 Julia Keenliside 266 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
16 Astrid Stark 297 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:25 0:42:25
17 Rhea Loiselle 255 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:52 0:42:52
18 Liz Herbert 279 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:06 0:43:06
19 Diana Rucker 276 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:23 0:43:23
20 Erin Linton 265 Female 10 Km 11:01:00 11:48:11 0:47:11
10 Km Males
First Name Last Name Bib # Gender Distance Start Time Elapsed Time Finish Time
1 Lukas Mark 262 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:03 0:27:03
2 Abram Meagher 287 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:28:04 0:27:04
3 Connor Speer 286 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:35 0:28:35
4 Kieran Baird 289 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:29:43 0:28:43
5 Thomas Mark 263 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:30:32 0:29:32
6 Paul Moore 290 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:31:20 0:30:20
7 Peter Knight 271 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:32:20 0:31:20
8 David Stanford 234 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:33:15 0:32:15
9 Michael Buss 257 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
10 Andrei Petrov 277 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
11 Jeff Innes 260 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:34:36 0:33:36
12 Jason Redfern 274 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
13 Dan Utting 275 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:03 0:34:03
14 Russell Gottschalk 282 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:35:24 0:34:24
15 Ray Cislo 267 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:05 0:35:05
16 Nicholas Utting 285 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:07 0:35:07
17 Greg Nicholson 281 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:36:28 0:35:28
18 Darryl Tetz 235 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:37:36 0:36:36
19 Michael Dube 294 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:38:28 0:37:28
20 David Jaeger 291 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:08 0:39:08
21 Anand Mann 252 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:24 0:39:24
22 Spencer Peterson 233 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:40:49 0:39:49
23 Joe Mann 251 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:03 0:40:03
24 Vaughn Scalia 273 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:15 0:40:15
25 Dean Zarudenec 296 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:41:49 0:40:49
26 Henrik Asfeldt 280 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:03 0:41:03
27 John Seubert 250 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:42:13 0:41:13
28 Kevin Fitzgerald 292 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:02 0:42:02
29 Richard Camicioli 268 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:03 0:42:03
30 Herb Stark 298 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:43:26 0:42:26
31 Daniel St. Pierre 269 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:34 0:43:34
32 Keith Wensel 232 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:44:57 0:43:57
33 Kent West 295 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:45:55 0:44:55
34 Doug Forer 237 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:46:02 0:45:02
35 Miles Gibson 254 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 11:49:11 0:48:11
36 Henry Forer 236 Male 10 Km 11:01:00 DNF

2017 Alberta Cup 3&4 – Call for Volunteers

Edmonton Nordic will once again (snow willing) be hosting 2017 Alberta Cup races 3 & 4 in collaboration with Strathcona Wilderness Centre on December 16th (Saturday) and 17th (Sunday).

These races rely on a strong volunteer base. Please consider helping out in any capacity that you are able. You can volunteer online HERE.

If you have any questions regarding volunteer positions, please contact Heather at morris-tipples@shaw.ca

Thank you helping to host a fabulous weekend of ski racing.

Track’n Trail XC Run

The Track’n Trail cross country run is this Tuesday (tomorrow) and we agreed to support our sponsor and the series! As such we will change the location to Goldbar rather than Hawrelak Park.
NOTE: the actual race will take place at Capilano and it starts at 6:30 pm. Please arrive early to allow for a warm up if you plan to race. Click HERE for more details. Actual race registration can be done at ZONE4

Chickakoo Time Trial

On Saturday we ventured out to Chickakoo Park (just north of Stoney Plain) to do a skate roller ski time trial (TT) and an afternoon run. Both biathlon and XC participated and below are the results form the TT.

Chickakoo Time Trial August 26 2017
Name Start Time 2km 3km 6km Finish/7.5km 8km
4km
1 Lucas S 11:08:00 0:07:32 0:16:52 (4km)
7.5km
1 Joe M 11:07:30 0:05:55 0:08:15 0:19:20 0:26:16
2 Abby 11:08:30 0:06:33 0:09:05 0:21:35 0:29:14
3 Erin 11:09:00 0:05:12 0:07:15 0:16:50 0:22:39
4 Sarah H 11:09:30 0:06:05 0:08:35 0:20:01 0:26:55
5 Sarah T 11:10:00 0:05:33 0:07:38 0:18:30 0:25:35
6 Andrei 11:10:30 0:05:10 0:07:09 0:16:35 0:22:17
7 Jacob S 11:11:00 0:04:41 0:06:37 0:15:27 0:20:44
8 Will 11:11:30 0:04:12 0:05:56 0:13:56 0:18:52
8km Run
1 Taij 11:07:00 0:07:58 0:11:27 0:24:05 0:30:27 0:32:04
2 Travis 11:07:00 0:07:59 0:11:27 0:24:20 0:31:21 0:33:04

St. Albert Kids of Steel Triathlon

Cross country skiers are great all-round athletes, so come and race at the St. Albert Kids of Steel Triathlon on Sunday 11 June, 2017

The St. Albert Triathlon Association is hosting the Kids of Steel Triathlon and the Junior triathlon at Fountain Park Recreation Centre.  Children between four and 19 years old can participate as an individual or as a team on a swim- bike- run course that varies in distance according to age group.

The Junior Triathlon is a bike draft legal race for athletes 16-19 years, provincial championships and qualifying event for the Canada Summer Games. The 14-15 age group is also provincial championships.

Registration closes June 4th.

Or come and volunteer for this exciting event!

For more information or to volunteer contact Wietske, yes the same ENSC skier-extraordinaire Wietske, by email:

kidsofsteel@gmail.com

www.stalbertkidsofsteel.com

Erin Wins National Title!!!

17097300_1241967062556842_1778605588444558808_o.jpg

Congratulations to Erin Bennet for taking top honours in the Sr. Girls 6km Sprint yesterday (March 8) at the National Biathlon Championships being held in Canmore!!

Biathlon Westerns – Slideshow

Thanks to Joe Mann for the following series of awesome action shots

Select any photo to launch slideshow.

Salomon Inner City Sprints – Sunday February 19th

For the first time, Edmonton Nordic is hosting the Salomon Inner City Sprints for skiers from Jackrabbits to Masters.

Race Notice HERE

Course Maps HERE

Volunteer Signup HERE

1st Salomon Inner City Sprints

For the first time, Edmonton Nordic is hosting the Salomon Inner City Sprints for skiers from Jackrabbits to Masters.

More information HERE

Next Page »