Categories > Training This Week

Training This Week: February 19 to February 25

Week #25 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • February 24/25 – Biathlon Westerns/Calforex Cup – Red Deer
  • February 24 – Cookie Race – Kananaskis – Click HERE to register
  • February 25 – AB Cup 7 – Canmore – Click HERE for more information
  • February 28 – Track’n Trail presents ZiZU Night Race #3 – Team Sprints
  • March 2-4 – Alberta Youth Championships (AYC) – West Bragg Creek – Click HERE for info
  • March 4 – Beat the Blues Boogie – SWC
  • March 10-17 – National XC Championships – Thunder Bay ON.

Monday February 19:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range

Tuesday February 20:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Skate Technique

Wednesday February 21: 

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – YR Intensity
    • Sprint Simulation
      • Warm Up
      • Simulation
        • Prologue (individual)
        • Teams of 2 (3x1000m)
        • Good Technique
        • Keep it light and in control
    • Technique: Skate

Thursday February 22:

  • Who: YR’s, AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Classic

Friday February 23: (Travel day for some – Cookie Race and AB Cup 7)

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday February 24: (Cookie Race)

  • Who: All Programs(Stay tuned..some¬†programs may be cancelled due to participation a the Cookie Race/AB Cup 7)
  • Where: Goldbar
  • When: 10:00 am to 12 noon
  • Technique:
  • What: Intensity
    • Coach driven

Sunday February 25: AB Cup 7 – Canmore

  • Self directed training. Long Slow Distance (LSD)

Training This Week: February 12 to February 18

Week #24 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • February 16-18 – Alberta Winter Games (AWG) – Ft. Mc Murray
  • February 17 – Ole Uffda Loppet – Click HERE to register and for more info
  • February 24 – Cookie Race – Kananaskis – Click HERE to register
  • February 25 – AB Cup 7 – Canmore – Click HERE for more information
  • February 28 – ZiZU Night Race #3 – Team Sprints

Monday February 12:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range

Tuesday February 13:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Skate Technique

Wednesday February 14: 

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – YR Intensity
    • Hill Training
      • Warm Up
      • 5-8x Esso Hill
        • Good Technique
        • Keep it light and in control
    • Technique: Classic

Thursday February 15:

  • Who: YR’s, AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Skate

Friday February 16: 

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday February 17: 

  • Who: All Programs
    • YR to Ole Uffda Loppet Camrose – Click HERE for more info and to register
  • Where: Goldbar
  • When: 10:00 am to 12 noon
  • What: Intensity
    • Coach driven

Sunday February 18: 

  • Self directed training. Long Slow Distance (LSD)

Training This Week: February 5 to February 11

Week #23 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • February 7 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2 – ENSC Championships
  • February 10 – Canadian Birkie
  • February 11 – Birkie Sunday – Short Races, Inner City Sprints, and Ski Festival
  • February 16-18 – Alberta Winter Games (AWG) – Ft. Mc Murray
  • February 17 – Ole Uffda Loppet – Click HERE to register and for more info
  • February 25 – Cookie Race – Kananaskis
  • February 26 – AB Cup 7 – Canmore

Monday February 5:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range? Might be cancelled for those who raced on the weekend.

Tuesday February 6:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Classic (Prep for Birkie)

Wednesday February 7: ZiZU Optics Night Race #2 

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – Night Race
    • 1.5km, 3.75km, and 7.5km
    • Registration: 6:00 pm to 6:45
    • Races Start at 7:00 pm
    • Interval Start (30s)
    • Technique: Classic

Thursday February 8:

  • Who: YR’s, AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Classic

Friday February 9: 

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday February 3: Canadian Birkebeiner

  • Who: All Programs Cancelled for¬†the Birkie
  • Click HERE to register and for more info. Registration closes on February 9
  • If you aren’t racing consider volunteering!

Sunday February 4: Sunday Birkie

  • Click HERE to register and for more info.

Training This Week: January 29 to February 4

Week #22 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • January 31 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2 (POSTPONED to Wednesday February 7)
  • February 3 – Athabasca Loppet
  • February 4 – Devon Loppet
  • February 4 – Tawatinaw Loppet
  • February 7 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2 – ENSC Championships
  • February 10 – Canadian Birkie
  • February 11 – Birkie in the City or Birkie Sunday – Short Races, Inner City Sprints, and Ski Festival
  • February 16-18 – Alberta Winter Games (AWG) – Ft. Mc Murray
  • February 25 – Cookie Race – Kananaskis
  • February 26 – AB Cup 7 – Canmore

Monday January 29:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range? Might be cancelled for those who raced on the weekend.

Tuesday January 30:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Skate

Wednesday January 31: ZiZU Optics Night Race #2 РPOSTPONED to Feb 7 

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – YR’s
    • Fartlek/
    • Technique: Classic

Thursday February 1:

  • Who: YR’s, AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Classic

Friday February 2:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday February 3: Athabasca Loppet (SK)

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†10:00 am to 12 noon
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Coach Driven
  • Technique: Classic

Sunday February 4: Tawatinaw Loppet (SK) or Devon Loppet (CL)

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: January 22nd to 28th

Week #21 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • Saturday and Sunday January 27/28 – Calforex Cup #3 and #4 – Volunteers needed!
  • January 31 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2
  • February 3 – Athabasca Loppet
  • February 4 – Devon Loppet
  • February 4 – Tawatinaw Loppet
  • February 10 – Canadian Birkie
  • February 11 – Birkie in the City or Birkie Sunday – Short Races, Inner City Sprints, and Ski Festival
  • February 16-18 – Alberta Winter Games (AWG) – Ft. Mc Murray
  • February 25 – Cookie Race – Kananaskis
  • February 26 – AB Cup 7 – Canmore

Monday January 22:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range

Tuesday January 23:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Classic – we’ll try for classic but stay tuned!!

Wednesday January 24:

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – YR’s
    • Fartlek/
    • Technique: TBD

Thursday January 25:

  • Who: AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Skate

Friday January 26:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday January 27:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†10:00 am to 12 noon
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Coach Driven
  • Technique: Classic (May change if conditions warrant)

Sunday January 28:

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: Monday January 15 to Sunday January 21

Week #20 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • Friday January 19 to Sunday January 21 –¬†Westerns/AB Cup 5&6
  • Saturday and Sunday January 27/28 – Calforex Cup #3 and #4 – Volunteers needed!
  • January 31 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2
  • February 3 – Athabasca Loppet
  • February 4 – Devon Loppet
  • February 4 – Tawatinaw Loppet
  • February 10 – Canadian Birkie
  • February 11 – Birkie in the City or Birkie Sunday – Short Races, Inner City Sprints, and Ski Festival

Monday January 15:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range

Tuesday January 16:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†SKATE

Wednesday January 17:

  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm
  • XC – YR’s
    • No Formal Training – Get ready for Westerns!!

Thursday January 18:

  • Who: AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus
  • Technique:¬†Classic

Friday January 19:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday January 20:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†10:00 am to 12 noon
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Coach Driven
  • Technique: Classic

Sunday January 21:

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: Jan 8 to Jan 14

Week #19 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • Wednesday January 10 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #1
  • Saturday January 13 –¬†Eagle Point Loppet –¬†Register on Zone4 or click HERE
  • Friday January 19 to Sunday January 21 –¬†Westerns/AB Cup 5&6
  • Saturday and Sunday January 27/28 – Calforex Cup #3 and #4 – Volunteers needed!
  • January 31 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2
  • February 3 – Athabasca Loppet
  • February 4 – Devon Loppet
  • February 4 – Tawatinaw Loppet
  • February 10 – Canadian Birkie
  • February 11 – Birkie in the City – Short Races, Inner City Sprints, and Ski Festival

Monday January 8:

  • Typically a recovery day. Go for a light ski if you are able, do some light core and balance work and plan your training week ūüôā
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range

Tuesday January 9:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Mostly Intensity but Coach Driven
  • Technique:¬†Classic (The forecast is for 10-15 cm of new snow!! Yay! Hopefully Dave will have groomed the trails by the time we train, but regardless, classic skiing will be good ūüôā¬†

Wednesday January 10:

  • ZiZU Optics Night Race #1
    • Sprint Racing – King’s Court Format
      • Registration at 6:00 to 6:30
      • Racing Starts at 7:00 pm
      • TA’s $2, JV’s and up $5
    • The forecast is for a high of -23C on Wednesday. We will NOT hold the race if colder than -17C
  • Biathlon: Training at the Range – 6:30 to 8:00 pm

Thursday January 11:

  • Who: YR’s, AR’s, and YD’s
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†6:30 pm to 8:00 pm
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Strength and Drills with Technique focus.on
  • Technique:¬†Classic (The forecast is for a high of -23C) Training is formally cancelled if -20C or colder. Stay tuned; we may show up and do an informal ski #bundleup!!

Friday January 12:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday January 13:

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†Goldbar
  • When:¬†10:00 am to 12 noon
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Coach Driven
  • Eagle Point Loppet – Drayton Valley
    • 1km, 2.5km, 5km, 13km, and 26km Race Events
    • Race package pickup:¬†9:30 am to 10:30 am
    • Start Times
      • Race Start Time: 11:00 am for 13km, 26km
      • Race Start Time: 11:10 am for 5km, 2.5km
      • Race Start Time: 1:30 pm¬†for 1km
    • Register on Zone4 or click HERE

Sunday January 14:

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: January 1 to January 7

Week #18 of 2017-18

Coming Up:

  • Troll in the Park – CANCELLED – Not enough snow at Goldbar!!!
  • Wednesday January 3 –¬†ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm at SWC
  • Saturday January 6 – ENSC Training Starts Up again ūüôā
  • Wednesday January 10 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #1
  • Saturday January 13 –¬†Eagle Point Loppet
  • Friday January 19 to Sunday January 21 –¬†Westerns/AB Cup 5&6
  • Saturday and Sunday January 27/28 – calforex Cup #3 and #4 – Volunteers needed!
  • January 31 –¬†ZiZU Optics Night Race #2

Monday January 1: Happy New Year everyone!!

  • New Year’s Day

Tuesday January 2

  • No Formal Training
  • Temperatures are forecasted to have gotten much warmer…go for a long ski and throw in some intensity #fartlek

Wednesday January 3:

  • ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm
    • SWC
    • Skate Technique
    • Fun Relay

Thursday January 4:

  • No Formal Training
  • Suggested Training – Go for ¬†LONG, SLOW, SKI!

Friday January 5:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday January 6: Official Training Starts UP

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†SWC
  • When:¬†10:00 am
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Coach Driven

Sunday January 7

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: Dec 25 to Dec 31

Week #17 of 2017-18

NOTE: This from the latest Grooming Report:

Gold Bar:
Lower Gold Including 50st have been packed and tracked with an adjusted two way trail around the lake. Good tracks though shallow on the ice in some areas..
Woodcutters has not been groomed yet
Goldstick: no grooming
Capilano: no grooming

Coming Up:

  • NO formal training from December 21 to January 6
  • Christmas – December 25
  • Wednesday December 27 – ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – CANCELLED due to forecasted COLD (high of -21C)
  • Troll in the Park – CANCELLED – Not enough snow!!!
  • Wednesday January 3 –¬†ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm Location TBD
  • Saturday January 6 – ENSC Training Starts Up again ūüôā

Monday December 25:

  • Christmas Day – Merry Christmas Everyone!!! ūüôā

Tuesday December 26: Boxing Day

  • No Formal Training

Wednesday December 27:

  • ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm Location and Technique TBD…has been CANCELLED due to the forecasted COLD high of -21C

Thursday December 28:

  • No Formal Training
  • Suggested Training – Go for ¬†LONG, SLOW, SKI!

Friday December 29:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday December 30: NO Formal Training

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†You decide
  • When:¬†you decide
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity – Or, Really Cold?¬†Go for ¬†LONG, SLOW, SKI!

Sunday December 31: New Year’s Eve

  • No Formal Training
  • What:¬†LSD – Personal Distance Challenge – a good day to go for a long ski!
  • Time: You decide

Training This Week: December 17 to December 24

Week #16 of 2017-18

NOTE: This from the latest Grooming Report:

Until there is more snow, or temperatures are suitable for snowmaking, all trails are unsuitable for skiing. Use with extreme caution.

As such ENSC will NOT hold any formal training at Goldbar/Capilano until further notice.

 

Coming Up:

  • Christmas Goodies Pot Luck at Victoria Park Skating Oval after practice on Tuesday December 19
  • Thursday December 21 – last formal day of training before Christmas.
  • Wednesday December 27 – ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm Location TBD
  • Troll in the Park – January 1, 2018 Location TBD
  • Wednesday January 3 –¬†ENSC Open Ski and Technique Day – 10:00 am to 2:00 pm Location TBD
  • Saturday January 6 – ENSC Training Starts Up again ūüôā

Monday December 18:

  • Biathlon¬†– Check with your coaches!!

Tuesday December 19: Skating at Victoria Skating Oval

  • Which Programs:¬†General Training – ALL Programs
  • When:¬†6:30-8:00 PM (Arrive at 6:20)
  • Where:
    • Victoria Skating Oval (click HERE for directions)
  • What:¬†
    • Skate around the oval
  • Technique:
    • SKATE (ice skating that is!!)
  • What to Bring:¬† Skates (hockey skates, figure skates, or clip on skates). Appropriate training clothes for the weather, and some dry clothes to change into afterwards. Check the weather.
  • Christmas Goodies: Bring Christmas goodies to share with your group ūüôā

Wednesday December 20:

  • XC – YR’s
    • 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
    • Location TBD
    • Training TBD
  • Biathlon¬†– At the Range

Thursday December 21:

  • Who: AR 3-Day, and YD+, and YR’s
  • What: Technique Thursday – SK ski Technique
    • Location TBD
    • 6:30 to 8:00

Friday December 22:

  • Recovery Day
    • Easy run/walk/ski, some core, and light stretching.

Saturday December 23: NO Formal Training

  • Who: All Programs
  • Where:¬†You decide
  • When:¬†you decide
  • What:¬†
    • ¬†Intensity

Sunday December 24:

  • What:¬†Informal ENSC LSD – Personal Distance Challenge
  • Time: You decide
Next Page »